ALL THE NOMINEES FOR THE 2015 IFTA AWARDS...

21:59:00

Hey Lovelies, 

As many of you know I love all things Irish! I would happily move there and I have never even been aha! So it gives me great pleasure to bring to you all the nominees for this year’s IFTA Awards! And there are some incredible choices in this. 


The ceremony takes place on the 24th May lovelies, so while we wait to see who has one, let’s take a look at those nominated…

Best Film Nominees: 
Frank
Glassland
I Used to live here
Noble
Patrick's Day
Song of the Sea

Director Film Nominees: 
Lenny Abrahamson for ‘Frank’
Gerard Barrett for ‘Glassland’
John Carney for ‘Begin Again’
Terry McMahon for ‘Patrick's Day’

Script Film Nominees: 
Gerard Barrett for ‘Glassland’
Frank Berry for ‘I Used to Live Here’
Will Collins for ‘Song of the Sea’
Terry McMahon for ‘Patrick's Day’

Actor in a Lead Role in Film Nominees: 
Moe Dunford for ‘Patrick's Day’
Colin Farrell  for ‘Miss Julie’
Michael Fassbender for ‘Frank’
Jack Reynor for ‘Glassland’

Actress in a Lead Role in Film Nominees: 
Tara Breathnach for ‘A Nightingale Falling’
Jordanne Jones for ‘I Used to Live Here’
Simone Kirby for ‘Jimmy's Hall’
Deirdre O'Kane for ‘Noble’

Actor in a Supporting Role in Film Nominees: 
Domhnall Gleeson for ‘Frank’
Allen Leech for ‘The Imitation Game’
James Nesbitt for ‘Gold’
Andrew Scott for ‘Pride’

Actress in a Supporting Role in Film Nominees: 
Kerry Condon for ‘Gold’
Sinéad Cusack for ‘Queen and Country’
Sarah Greene for ‘Noble’
Catherine Walker for ‘Patrick's Day’

George Morrison Feature Documentary Nominees: 
Blood Fruit 
In A House That Ceased To Be 
One Million Dubliners 
Road 
Unbreakable

Animation Short Nominees: 
An Ode to Love 
Fresh Cut Grass
Somewhere Down the Line 
The Ledge End of Phil (from accounting) 

Short Film Nominees: 
Boogaloo and Graham 
I Am Here 
Rockmount 
Skunky Dog 

Drama Nominees: 
Charlie
The Fall 
Game Of Thrones
Love/Hate 
Vikings

Director Drama Nominees: 
David Caffrey  for ‘Love/Hate’
Ciaran Donnelly for ‘Vikings’
Colm McCarthy for ‘Peaky Blinders’
Dearbhla Walsh for ‘Penny Dreadful’

Script Drama Nominees: 
Stuart Carolan for ‘Love/Hate’
Tom Collins/Eoin McNamee/Paul Walker for ‘An Bronntanas’
Colin Murphy for ‘The Guarantee’
Colin Teevan for ‘Charlie’

Actor in a Lead Role in Drama Nominees: 
Jamie Dornan for ‘The Fall’
Aidan Gillen for ‘Charlie’
Cillian Murphy for ‘Peaky Blinders’
Tom Vaughan Lawlor for ‘Love/Hate’

Actress in a Lead Role Drama Nominees: 
Caitriona Balfe  for ‘Outlander’
Michelle Beamish for ‘An Bronntanas’
Maria Doyle Kennedy for ‘Corp + Anam’
Charlie Murphy for ‘Love/Hate’

Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama Nominees: 
John Connors for ‘Love/Hate’
Liam Cunningham for ‘Game of Thrones’
Stephen Rea for ‘The Honourable Woman’
Andrew Scott for ‘Sherlock: His Last Vow’

Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama Nominees: 
Charlotte Bradley for ‘An Bronntanas’
Aisling Franciosi for ‘The Fall’
Charlie Murphy for ‘The Village’
Mary Murray for ‘Love/Hate’

Director Of Photography Nominees: 
PJ Dillon for ‘Vikings’
Michael Lavelle for ‘Patrick's Day’
James Mather for ‘Frank’
Piers McGrail for ‘Glassland’

Costume Design Nominees: 
Joan Bergin for ‘Vikings’
Consolata Boyle for ‘Miss Julie’
Lorna Marie Mugan for ‘Peaky Blinders’
Eimear Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh for ‘Jimmy's Hall’

Editing Nominees: 
Uná Ní Dhonghaíle for ‘The Missing’
Nathan Nugent for ‘Frank’
Emer Reynolds for ‘One Million Dubliners’
Emer Reynolds for ‘Patrick's Day’

Make-Up & Hair Nominees: 
All is by My Side
Frank
Ripper Street
Vikings

Original Score Nominees: 
Ray Harman for ‘Patrick's Day’
David Holmes for ‘‘71’
Stephen McKeon for ‘Queen and Country’
Stephen Rennicks for ‘Frank’

Production Design Nominees: 
Tom Conroy for ‘Vikings’
Mark Geraghty for ‘Vikings’
John Paul Kelly for ‘The Theory of Everything’
Donal Woods for ‘Downton Abbey’

Sound Nominees:
The Canal
Frank
Game of Thrones
Patrick's Day

International Film Nominees:
‘71
Boyhood
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

International Actor Nominees:
Steve Carrell for ‘Foxcatcher’
Benedict Cumberbatch for ‘The Imitation Game’
Jake Gyllenhall for ‘Nightcrawler’
Eddie Redmayne for ‘The Theory of Everything’

International Actress Nominees: 
Patricia Arquette for ‘Boyhood’
Toni Collette for ‘Glassland’
Jessica Chastain for ‘Miss Julie’
Julianne Moore for ‘Still Alice’

Good Luck to all of those nominated! I can’t wait to see who wins! 

Blog Soon, 
Joey X

To keep up to date with all the latest news from the blog, follow it on Twitter @LetsStartNow18 :)

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Follow Us On Twitter

Follow Us On Instagram

Like Us On Facebook