LONDON CRITICS CIRCLE ANNOUNCED THEIR NOMINATIONS...

23:23:00

Hello Lovelies, 

This is my final post tonight as I am about to fall, but I am leaving you with a huge post! This morning the London Critics Circle came together to announced the lucky actors and actresses who have been nominated! 


It is the 35th ceremony for the awards and will be taking place in London on the 18th January, so let's celebrate! Here are the lucky people who will be fighting to win the awards...

Film Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Mr Turner
  • Nightcrawler
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash

Foreign Language Film Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Norte, The End of History
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Winter Sleep

British Film Of The Year Nominations: 

  • The Imitation Game
  • Mr Turner
  • Pride
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin

Documentary Of The Year Nominations: 

  • 20,000 Days on Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Manakamana
  • Next Goal Wins
  • Night Will Fall

Actor Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Benedict Cumberbatch for ‘The Imitation Game’
  • Jake Gyllenhaal for ‘Nightcrawler’
  • Michael Keaton for ‘Birdman’
  • Eddie Redmayne for ‘The Theory of Everything’
  • Timothy Spall for ‘Mr Turner’

 Actress Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Marion Cotillard for ‘Two Days, One Night’
  • Essie Davis for ‘The Babadook’
  • Scarlett Johansson for ‘Under the Skin’
  • Julianne Moore for ‘Maps to the Stars’
  • Julianne Moore for ‘Still Alice’

Supporting Actor Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Riz Ahmed for ‘Nightcrawler’
  • Ethan Hawke for ‘Boyhood’
  • Edward Norton for ‘Birdman’
  • Mark Ruffalo for ‘Foxcatcher’
  • JK Simmons for ‘Whiplash’

Supporting Actress Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Patricia Arquette for ‘Boyhood’
  • Marion Bailey for ‘Mr Turner’
  • Jessica Chastain for ‘A Most Violent Year’
  • Agata Kulesza for ‘Ida’
  • Emma Stone for ‘Birdman’

British Actor Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Benedict Cumberbatch for ‘The Imitation Game’
  • Tom Hardy for ‘Locke’ and ‘The Drop’
  • Jack O'Connell for ‘Starred Up’, ‘'71’ and ‘Unbroken’
  • Eddie Redmayne for ‘The Theory of Everything’
  • Timothy Spall for ‘Mr Turner’

British Actress Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Emily Blunt for ‘Into the Woods’ and ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
  • Felicity Jones for ‘The Theory of Everything’
  • Keira Knightley for ‘The Imitation Game’, ‘Begin Again’ and ‘Say When’
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw for ‘Belle’
  • Rosamund Pike for ‘Gone Girl’ and ‘What We Did on Our Holiday’

Young British Performer Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Daniel Huttlestone for ‘Into the Woods’
  • Alex Lawther for ‘The Imitation Game’
  • Corey McKinley for ‘'71’
  • Will Poulter for ‘The Maze Runner’ and ‘Plastic’
  • Saoirse Ronan for ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Director Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Wes Anderson for ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
  • Jonathan Glazer for ‘Under the Skin’
  • Alejandro G Iñárritu for ‘Birdman’
  • Richard Linklater for ‘Boyhood’
  • Mike Leigh for ‘Mr Turner’

Screenwriter Of The Year Nominations: 

  • Wes Anderson for ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
  • Damien Chazelle for ‘Whiplash’
  • Dan Gilroy for ‘Nightcrawler’
  • Alejandro G Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for ‘Birdman’
  • Richard Linklater for ‘Boyhood’

Breakthrough British Filmmaker Nominations: 

  • Hossein Amini for ‘The Two Faces of January’
  • Elaine Constantine for ‘Northern Soul’
  • Yann Demange for ‘'71’
  • Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard for ‘20,000 Days on Earth’
  • James Kent for ‘Testament of Youth’

 Technical Achievement Award Nominations: 

  • Chris Wyatt for editing in ‘‘71’
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for cinematography in ‘Birdman’
  • Joe Letteri for visual effects in ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
  • Adam Stockhausen for production design in ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
  • Mark Bridges for costumes in ‘Inherent Vice’
  • Mikhail Krichman for cinematography in ‘Leviathan’
  • Dick Pope for cinematography in ‘Mr Turner’
  • Kasia Walicka-Maimone for costumes in ‘A Most Violent Year’
  • Mica Levi for score in ‘Under the Skin’
  • Tom Cross for editing in ‘Whiplash’

Congratulations to all of the nominees chosen and Good Luck! Let's see who wins on the 18th January lovelies! 

Blog Soon, 
Joey X

To keep up to date with all the latest news from the blog, follow it on Twitter @LetsStartNow18 :)

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Follow Us On Twitter

Follow Us On Instagram

Like Us On Facebook